All CitiesAlive events are taking place at the University of the District of Columbia (UDC), unless otherwise noted. Please refer to the campus map for room locations. Agenda is subject to change without notice.

  • October 31
  • November 1
  • November 2
  • November 3
  • November 4

Monday October 31st

Time Event Location
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm GRP Business Skills Development Session (GRPs & GRHC Members ONLY)
Fundamentals of Green Roof Design, Installation and Maintenance CEU Presentation & GreenSave Life Cycle Cost-Benefit Calculator Tutorial
Executive Room, Omni Shoreham Hotel
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm GRP & GRHC Member Networking Halloween Party at Omni Shoreham Hotel Marquee Lounge, Omni Shoreham Hotel

Tuesday November 1st

Time Event Location
7:00 am - 8:00 pm Registration Open BLDG 46, UDC
9:30 am - 5:00 pm

Stormwater Technical Workshop (Ticketed)

Detailed Agenda
Auditorium, BLDG 46, UDC
8:30 am - 5:00 pm

Green Roof Design and Installation

Course Description
Executive Room, Omni Shoreham Hotel
8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Introduction to Rooftop Urban Agriculture

Course Description
TBA, UDC
8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Green Infrastructure: Policies, Performance, and Projects

Course Description
TBA, UDC
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Green Roof Professional (GRP) Exam

Advance Registration Required
TBA, UDC
1:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Advanced Green Roof Maintenance

Course Description
TBA, UDC
1:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Green Walls 101: Systems Overview and Design

Course Description
TBA, UDC
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Trade Show Open BLDG 46, UDC
5:00 pm - 6:45 pm Hospitality on the Trade Show Floor BLDG 46, UDC
6:45 pm - 7:45 pm

Opening Plenary & Keynotes

Welcome and Introduction: Jeffrey L. Bruce, GRP, FASLA, President of Jeffrey L. Bruce & Company; Chair, Green Roofs for Healthy Cities

2016 Green Infrastructure Industry Trends: Steven W. Peck, GRP, Hon. ASLA, Founder and President, Green Roofs for Healthy Cities

DC Water's Green Infrastructure Plans for Stormwater Management: George Hawkins, Esq, CEO & GM, DC Water

Auditorium, BLDG 46, UDC

Wednesday November 2nd

Time Event Location
7:00 am - 9:00 pm Registration Open BLDG 46, UDC
8:00 am - 8:30 am Coffee & Continental Breakfast BLDG 46, UDC
8:30 am - 10:15 am

Morning Plenary & Keynote Speakers

Welcome & Introduction: Muriel Bowser, Mayor, Washington DC (Invited)

Launch of the Living Architecture Performance Tool (LAPT)
David Yocca, FASLA, AICP, LEEP AP, Principal Landscape Architect/Planner, Conservation Design Forum; Lois Vitt Sale, AIA, LEED Fellow, Chief Sustainability Officer, Wight & Company (invited)

Green Roofs, Job Creation, and Urban Food Production at University of the District of Columbia
Sabine O'Hara, Dean & Director, Landgrant Programs, College of Agriculture, Urban Sustainability and Environmental Sciences, University of the District of Columbia

Auditorium, BLDG 46, UDC
10:15 am - 10:30 am Break

Programming: Session 1

Four concurrent sessions featuring expert speakers on Policy (P), Design (D), and Research (R), as well as "On the Roof With" panel discussions (G) on emerging issues and opportunities in the industry.
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Latest Advancements in Green Stormwater Management Technology (D)

Rooftop Stormwater Retention: Hybrid Systems and Smart Blue Roof Technology
Anthony Mayer, Co-Founder & CEO, Hanging Gardens; Mary Ostafi, Executive Director, Urban Harvest STL

Blue+Green: Combining Open-Water and Soil/Vegetation Systems to Manage Stormwater Runoff
Charlie Miller, P.E., Founder & President, Roofmeadow

Expanding Effectiveness of Green Solutions Through Smart Controls
Kevin C. Dutt, President & CEO, RainBank Inc.; Micah Shapiro, President, Urban EcoForms

Auditorium, BLDG 46, UDC
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Evaluating Stormwater Retention Benefits of Green Roofs (R)

Stormwater Retention and Delay in Pre-Vegetated Modular Green Roofs
Dr. Elizabeth Grant, RA, Associate Professor, Virginia Tech; Kenneth Black, Doctoral Candidate, Virginia Tech

Stormwater Retention of an Integrated Stormwater Management System on a Sustainable Home
Rhea Thompson, PhD Candidate, University of Maryland

Monitoring of An Intensive Vegetated Roof in St. Paul, MN
Angie Durhman, GRP, Principal, AD Greenroof LLC

Student Centre, BLDG 38, UDC
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Stormwater Best Management Practices Considerations: Economics, Cost Comparisons and Engineering Permitting Requirements (P)

The Economics of Best Management Practices for Stormwater Retention
Stéphane Larocque, Senior Vice President and Consulting Co-Founder, Impact Infrastructure

Green Infrastructure Construction Cost Comparisons
Katrina Emery, Senior Estimator, Environmental Quality Resources, LLC; Rick Scaffidi, VP Sales and Estimating, Environmental Quality Resources, LLC

The Intersection of Living Roof Stormwater Management Research and Engineering Permitting Requirements
Dr. Elizabeth Fassman-Beck, Associate Professor, Stevens Institute of Technology

Heritage Hall, BLDG 38, UDC
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Green Walls & Water Management; Stormwater Management & Potable Water Use Best Practices (G)

Session Chair: Warren Gorowitz, Vice President of Sustainability, Ewing Irrigation and Landscape Supply

Panelists: Dr. Alan Darlington, Founder & Owner, Nelaw Living Walls; Hal Thorne, Chairman & CEO, GSky Plant Systems Inc. (Invited); Melissa Daniels, Vice President, Plant Connection Inc.

Windows Lounge, BLDG 38 UDC
12:00 pm - 7:30 pm Trade Show Hours BLDG 46, UDC
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch on the Trade Show Floor BLDG 46, UDC
Programming: Session 2
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Green Stormwater Managements Cases Around the World (D)

Designing for Biodiversity Green Roofs in Europe
Kamilla Aggerlund, Landscape Architect MDL, Assistant professor, University of Copenhagen

Using Green Wall Evapotranspiration to Manage Storm Discharge: An Example in San Juan, Puerto Rico
David L Aponte Dones, MSCE, GRP, Environmental Engineer, Office of Landscape Architecture

2016 Top 10 List of Hot Trends in Greenroof & Greenwall Design
Linda Velazquez, ASLA, LEED AP, GRP, Publisher & Design Consultant, Greenroofs.com; Haven Kiers, ASLA, LEED AP, GRP, Design Editor, Greenroofs.com

Auditorium, BLDG 46, UDC
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

How to Influence the Stormwater Retention of The Green Roofs? (R)

Promote Green Roof Stormwater Performance with Mineral Wool Layer
Dr.Darja Majkovič, Product and Application Development Manager, Knauf Insulation d.o.o.

Quantify Drainage Layer Effects on Living Roof Peak Flow Mitigation
Lei Lei, Master's Student, Stevens Institute of Technology

Nutrient Dynamics Challenges and Solutions in Runoff from Green Roofs
Mark E. Mitchell, PhD Candidate, University of Cincinnati; Dr. Ishi Buffam, Assistant Professor, University of Cincinnati

Student Centre, BLDG 38, UDC
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Landscape Performance to Demonstrate Impact: Three D.C. Case Studies Performance Evaluation (P)

This session highlights three high-performing green roof case studies in Washington, D.C. while exploring the concept of landscape performance, introducing online tools, and presenting widely-applicable metrics and methods to measure environmental, social, and economic impact.

Barbara Deutsch, FASLA, Executive Director, Landscape Architecture Foundation; Dr. Christopher D. Ellis, PLA, ASLA, Associate Professor, University of Maryland; Dr. Victoria Chanse, Associate Professor, University of Maryland

Heritage Hall, BLDG 38, UDC
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

New Models of Financing: Green Infrastructure Through Stormwater Fees & Credits (G)

Session Chair: Matt Barmore, Vice President, Greenrise Technologies

Panelists: Kahlil Kettering, Urban Conservation Director, The Nature Conservancy Maryland/DC Chapter; Adam Ortiz, Director, Department of the Environment, Prince George’s County Government; Jane Silfen, Vice President, Encourage Capitol; Doug Siglin, Executive Director, Anacostia Waterfront Trust; Daniel T. Nees, Director, Environmental Finance Center, University of Maryland

Windows Lounge, BLDG 38 UDC
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Break
Programming: Session 3
3:45 pm – 5:15 pm

Overcoming Site Specific Constraints (D)

Seven Year Retrospective on Cold Climate Exterior Living Wall
Sue Sirrs, Landscape Architect, Outside! Planning & Design Studio; Tim Amos, Faculty, NSCC Trades & Technology - Horticulture, Nova Scotia Community College

An Undiscovered Resource: The Case of UDC Green Roof Project
David Bell, AIA, LEED ap BD+C, Principal, BELL Architects; Sandra Farber Bandier, Environmental and Natural Resources Extension Agent/ Master Gardener Coordinator, University of the District of Columbia; Oliver Boehm, RLA, ASLA, LEED-AP, ENV-SP, Manager of Landscape Architecture and Urban Design, Volkert, Inc

Auditorium, BLDG 46, UDC
3:45 pm – 5:15 pm

Green Infrastructure Benefits & Policy Implementations Research (R)

Acoustical Properties of Living Wall Plants and Systems and Modeling of Room Acoustic Benefits
Dr. Maureen Connelly, Director, Faculty, British Columbia Institute of Technology; Masha Akbarnaejad, British Columbia Institute of Technology; Sedieh Daneshpanah, British Columbia Institute of Technology

A Blueprint for a Green Roof Policy: Managing Melbourne’s Stormwater with Green Roofs
Joseph Glesta, MSc, Green Infrastructure Research Group, University of Melbourne, Research Support Officer, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Victorian Government

Perceived Barriers to Green Roof Adoption Among Michigan Consumers
Joanne M. Westphal, Professor, Michigan State University

Student Centre, BLDG 38, UDC
3:45 pm – 5:15 pm

Design for Stormwater Resiliency: Case Studies of Green Infrastructure Projects (D)

Green Roofs as Resilient Water Management Solutions: Two Case Studies in Portland Oregon
Andrea Saven, ASLA, LEED AP, Technical Director, Columbia Green Technologies

Critical BMP in a Green Infrastructure System: Cost and Performance Data for a Buffalo, NY Project
Gaelle Berges Wormu, GRP, Chief Product Officer, Vegetal i.D.

DC's First Elevated Park: 11th Street Bridge Park
Hallie Boyce, RLA, ASLA, Partner, OLIN; Jason Long, Partner, OMA

Heritage Hall, BLDG 38, UDC
3:45 pm – 5:15 pm

Identifying Priority Research Needs for Green Roofs and Green Walls (G)

Session Chair: Kevin Kampschroer, Chief Sustainability Officer, U.S. General Services Administration

Panelists: Lynda Wightman, Industry Relations Manager, Hunter; Paul Kephart, ASLA, President, CEO, Principal Ecologist + Designer, Rana Creek Living Architecture; Virginia Russell, GRP, FASLA, Professor, University of Cincinnati; Dr. Youbin Zheng, Associate Professor, University of Guelph

Windows Lounge, BLDG 38 UDC
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Hospitality on the Trade Show Floor BLDG 46, UDC
7:00 pm - 11:30 pm Trade Show Tear Down BLDG 46, UDC
7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Local Host Committee Reception (Ticketed Event) Capitol View at 400, 444 North Capitol Street, NW., Washington, D.C. 20001

Thursday November 3rd

Time Event Location
7:00 am - 9:00 pm Registration Open BLDG 46, UDC
8:00 am - 8:30 am Coffee & Continental Breakfast BLDG 46, UDC

Programming: Session 4

8:30 am – 10:30 am

Design Considerations for Stormwater Retention Projects: Growing Media, Green Infrastructure Integrations & Wind Uplift (D)

Growing Media Stormwater Mechanics in Laymen's Terms
Chuck Friedrich, RLA, GRP, Landscape Architect, Carolina Stalite Company

Grantchester Meadows Redux Integrating Water with Green Infrastructure:
Randy Sharp, FCSLA, ASLA, LEED AP, GRP; Reuben Freed, Project Manager & Director of Research, greenscreen

Wind Uplift Design Practice and Standards
Richard Hayden, GRP, RLA , ASLA , CLARB, Green Roof Department Manager, American Hydrotech, Inc.

Auditorium, BLDG 46, UDC
8:30 am – 10:30 am

Innovative Researches on Green Roof Plants & Growing Media (R)

The Case for Green Roof Maintenance - Long-Term Sedum Performance, Green Roof Weeding & Thermal Performance
Dr. Bill Retzlaff, Associate Dean/Professor, SIUe

Use of Recycled Crushed Porcelain for Green Roof Substrates
Dr.Brad Rowe, Professor, Michigan State University; Jason Matlock, Graduate Research Assistant, Michigan State University; Dr. Mert Eksi, Assistant Professor, Istanbul University

Smart Substrate Formulation for Stormwater Quality and Quantity Management
Tyson Jennette, Doctoral Candidate, University of Guelph; Dr. Youbin Zheng, Associate Professor, University of Guelph

Student Centre, BLDG 38, UDC
8:30 am – 10:30 am

Case Studies of Stormwater Management Policy Developments and Design (P)

Managing Stormwater Runoff in Urban Agriculture: A Case Study of Local Farms in Baltimore City
Meghan Boian, Conservation and Government Relations Associate, American Rivers; Jennifer Hughes, Program Assistant to the Executive Office, American Rivers

Greening Harlem: Report of the CitiesAlive 2015 Harlem, New York Legacy Project
Rohan Lilauwala, Senior Researcher, Green Roofs for Healthy Cities

Green Infrastructure & Environmental Justice: Vegetated Walls in South Seattle, Washington
Andrew Schiffer, Just Health Action; Alberto Rodriguez, Environmental and Community Health Programs Manager, Duwamish River Cleanup Coalition

Green Roofs: Promoting Cities Sustainability in Madrid, Spain
Daniela Torres, MSc. City Sciences Candidate, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid; Juan Pablo Moreno, MSc. City Sciences Candidate, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

Heritage Hall, BLDG 38, UDC
8:30 am – 10:30 am

How Biophilic Design Heals: Human Health in Schools, Offices & Hospitals (G)

Session Chair: Jeffrey L. Bruce, GRP, FASLA, Owner and President of Jeffrey L. Bruce & Company; Chair, Green Roofs for Healthy Cities

Panelists: Catie Ryan, Senior Project Manager, LEED AP BD+C, Terrapin Bright Green NYC; Elizabeth Freeman Calabrese, Principal, Calabrese Architect; Elizabeth Hart CDT, GRP, Sustainable Technologies Sales Specialist, Tremco; Gail Vittori, Co-Director, Center for Maximum Potential Building Systems; John Robinson, Sales Specialist, Sika Sarnafil (Invited)

Windows Lounge, BLDG 38 UDC
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break

Programming: Session 5

10:45 am – 12:45 pm

Designing Stormwater Runoff Minimizing Green Walls (D)

Water, Indoor Plant Walls and Building Performance
Dr. Alan Darlington, Founder & Owner, Nelaw Living Walls

Living Alternatives to Concrete Retaining Walls
Mark Woolbright, Filtrexx LivingWall Division Manager, Filtrexx International

Green Walls and Hanging Gardens
Matthew T. Berrelli, P.E., Eastern US Sales Engineering Manager, Ronstan Tensile Architecture

LED Lighting for Greenwalls
Nathan Weipert, Sales Engineer, Sunlite Science & Technology

Auditorium, BLDG 46, UDC
10:45 am – 12:45 pm

Latest Research Findings in Green Roofs Performance Measurements, Effects of Fertilizer in Water Quality and Product on Extensive Green Roofs (R)

Monitoring Stormwater Runoff and GreenRoof Performance with Sensor Networks
Dr. John Lea-Cox, Professor, University of Maryland; Charlie Miller, P.E, President, Roof Meadow, Inc.; Dr. Ari Novy, Executive Director, United States Botanic Garden

Advancing Methodologies for Monitoring Green Roof Stormwater Performance
Gaelle Berges Wormu, GRP, Chief Product Officer, Vegetal i.D.; Dr. Qian Liao, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Water Quality in Biosolids-Fertilized Green Roof Runoff
Dr. Kevin Gilmore, PE, Assistant Professor, Bucknell University

A Comparative Fertility Trial for Produce On An Extensive Green Roof
Richard A. Little, Master's Degree Candidate, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Student Centre, BLDG 38, UDC
10:45 am – 12:45 pm

Innovative Stormwater Solutions (D)

Green Infrastructure Solutions in the Urban Realm: A Case Study of Rhode Island College Parking Lot
Timothy Brown, GRP, RLA, Associate Principal, Birchwood Design Group, LLC

Me 1st - Mother Earth 1st - Urban Street Design
Sean Surla, MLA, ASLA, Principal, Surla Renewable Landscape Design

Natural Play is Green at Great River School
Todd Shoemaker, Principal Water Resources Engineer, Wenck Associates, Inc.; Lucius Jonett, Landscape Architect, Wenck Associates, Inc.

Building Stormwater Retrofit Over Highway: Rainwater Capture and Remote Sensing at the US Tax Court
Darren Destefano, Horticulturist, General Services Administration

Heritage Hall, BLDG 38, UDC
10:45 am – 12:45 pm

The Treatment Train - Integrated Design Practices for Stormwater Management (G)

Session Chair: David Yocca, FASLA, AICP, LEEP AP, Principal Landscape Architect/Planner, Conservation Design Forum

Panelists: Jeremy Bailey, Senior Consultant, Green Blue Urban; Bryan Seipp, Watershed Manager, Center for Watershed Protection; Richard Hayden, Garden Roof Department Manager, American Hydrotech Inc.; Bill Foley, Mid-Atlantic Region Manager, ZinCo USA

Windows Lounge, BLDG 38 UDC
12:45 pm – 1:00 pm Break
1:00 pm – 2:45 pm Awards of Excellence Luncheon & Closing Plenary Student Centre, BLDG 38, UDC

Tours

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

UDC Sustainability Tour

Tour Details
Departs from UDC
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

American University Tour

Tour Details
Departs from UDC

Friday November 4th

Tours
9:00 am – 11:00 am

Canal Park Tour

Tour Details
Departs from Omni Shoreham Hotel
9:00 am – 12:00 pm

US Tax Court Plaza Tour

Tour Details
Departs from Omni Shoreham Hotel
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Sidwell Friends Middle School Tour

Tour Details
Departs from Omni Shoreham Hotel
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

CityCenterDC Tour

Tour Details
Departs from Omni Shoreham Hotel

Register

Platinum Sponsor

Purple-Roof

Gold Sponsor

Tremco Commercial Sealants & Waterproofing

Education Sponsor

Hunter Industries

Bronze Sponsors

Carlisle SynTec Systems      Environmental Quality Resources      Firestone Building Products      Greenrise Technologies      American Hydrotech, Inc.      Vegetal i.D.      ZinCo USA

Copper Sponsor

Ewing Irrigation & Landscape Supply

Reception Sponsor

DC Water

Partners

The Architect's Newspaper       ASLA       ASLA Potomac Chapter       Construction Links       District of Columbia Department of Energy and Environment       greenroofs.com       ReNew Canada       ASCE Environmental & Water Resources Institute       StormCon       Green Building and Design Magazine       Water Canada Magazine